The Church of England research and statistics team have produced information about parishes, both in terms of congregations, but also the wider community living in the area.  It covers areas such as Christian affiliation, population, age and ethnicity profiles, household structures, deprivation, employment, schools and qualifications, alongside church statistics such as attendance and giving.

How can you use this?  The Parish and Benefice dashboard a starting place for you to explore further.  You may want to discuss it at a PCC meeting or with leadership teams.

Abingdon

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Abingdon on Thames
Appleton
Besselsleigh
Cumnor
DAMASCUS
Dry Sandford
Fyfield w Tubney and Kingston Bagpuize
Marcham with Garford and Shippon
North Abingdon
Radley Sunningwell and Kennington
Wootton

Parishes

Abingdon on Thames
Appleton
Besselsleigh
Cumnor
DAMASCUS
Dry Sandford
Fyfield w Tubney
Kennington
Kingston Bagpuize w Southmoor
Marcham w Garford
North Abingdon
Radley
Shippon
Sunningwell
Wootton St. Peter

Amersham

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Amersham
Amersham on the Hill
Beaconsfield
Chalfont Saint Giles Seer Green and Jordans
Chalfont St Peter
Chenies and Lt Chalfont Latimer and Flaunden
Chesham Bois
Denham
Gerrards Cross and Fulmer
Gt Chesham
Penn Street
Penn Tylers Green

Parishes

Amersham on the Hill
Amersham w Coleshill
Beaconsfield
Chalfont St Giles
Chalfont St Peter
Chenies Little Chalfont
Chesham Bois
Denham
Flaunden
Gerrards Cross Fulmer
Great Chesham
Latimer
Penn
Penn Street
Seer Green Jordans
Tylers Green

Aston and Cuddesdon

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Albury with Tiddington Holton Waterperry Waters
Beckley Forest Hill Horton cum Studley and Stant
Benson with Ewelme
Chalgrove w Berrick Salome
Chinnor Sydenham Aston Rowant Crowell
Dorchester
Garsington Cuddesdon and Horspath
Gt w Lt Milton and Gt Haseley
Icknield
Thame
Warborough

Parishes

Adwell
Albury w Tiddington
Barley Hill Church
Beckley
Benson
Berinsfield
Berrick Salome
Brightwell Baldwin
Britwell Salome
Chalgrove
Chinnor Sydenham Aston Crowell
Clifton Hampden
Cuddesdon
Culham
Cuxham with Easington
Dorchester
Drayton St Leonard
Ewelme
Forest Hill
Garsington
Great Haseley
Great Milton
Holton
Horspath
Horton cum Studley
Lewknor
Little Milton
Long Wittenham w Little Wittenham
Marsh Baldon w Toot Baldon Nuneham Courtenay
Newington
Pyrton Shirburn
South Weston
Stadhampton w Chiselhampton
Stanton St John
Stoke Talmage
Swyncombe
Tetsworth
Thame St Mary
Towersey
Warborough
Waterperry
Waterstock
Watlington
Wheatfield
Wheatley

Aylesbury

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Aylesbury
Bedgrove
Bernwode
Bierton and Hulcott
Broughton
Long Crendon w Chearsley and Nether Winchendon
Risborough
Southcourt
Walton Holy Trinity
Worminghall w Ickford Oakley and Shabbington
Wychert Vale

Parishes

Ashendon
Aston Sandford
Aylesbury
Bedgrove
Bierton and Hulcott
Bledlow w Saunderton Horsenden
Boarstall
Brill
Broughton
Chearsley
Chilton
Cuddington
Dorton
Haddenham
Ickford
Kingsey
Lacey Green
Long Crendon
Ludgershall
Monks Risborough
Nether Winchendon
Oakley
Princes Risborough w Ilmer
Shabbington
Southcourt
Stone w Dinton Hartwell
Walton
Worminghall
Wotton Underwood

Bicester and Islip

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Akeman
Bicester w Bucknell Caversfield and Launton
Cherwell Valley
Rousham
Shelswell
The Ray Valley

Parishes

Ambrosden
Ardley w Fewcott
Bicester Emmanuel
Bicester w Caversfield
Bletchingdon
Bucknell
Charlton on Otmoor
Chesterton
Cottisford and Hardwick cum Tusmore
Finmere
Fringford
Fritwell
Hampton Gay
Hethe
Islip
Kirtlington
Launton
Lower Heyford
Merton
Middleton Stoney
Mixbury
Newton Purcell w Shelswell
Noke
Oddington
Piddington
Rousham
Somerton
Souldern
Stoke Lyne
Stratton Audley and Goddington
Upper Heyford
Wendlebury
Weston on the Green
Woodeaton

Bracknell

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Ascot Heath
Binfield
Bracknell
Easthampstead
Sunningdale
Sunninghill and South Ascot
Warfield
Winkfield and Cranbourne

Parishes

Ascot Heath
Binfield
Bracknell
Cranbourne
Easthampstead
Sunningdale
Sunninghill and South Ascot
Warfield
Winkfield

Bradfield

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Aldermaston and Woolhampton
Basildon w Aldworth and Ashampstead
Bradfield and Stanford Dingley
Bucklebury w Marlston
Burghfield
Pangbourne w Tidmarsh and Sulham
Purley
Stratfield Mortimer and Mortimer W End etc
Sulhamstead Abbots and Bannister w Ufton Nervet
Theale and Englefield

Parishes

Aldermaston
Aldworth
Ashampstead
Basildon
Beenham Valence
Bradfield
Brimpton
Bucklebury
Burghfield
Englefield
Midgham
Mortimer West End
Padworth
Pangbourne w Tidmarsh and Sulham
Purley
Stanford Dingley
Stratfield Mortimer
Sulhamstead Abbots Bannister w Ufton Nervet
Theale
Woolhampton

Buckingham

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Buckingham
Lenborough
N Buckingham
Stowe
W Buckingham

Parishes

Adstock
Beachampton
Biddlesden
Buckingham
Gawcott
Hillesden
North Buckingham
Padbury
Radclive cum Chackmore
Shalstone
Stowe
Thornborough
Thornton w Nash
Tingewick
Turweston
Water Stratford
Westbury
Whaddon

Burnham and Slough

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Britwell
Burnham
Cippenham
Colnbrook and Datchet
Eton with Eton Wick Boveney and Dorney
Farnham Royal w Hedgerley
Hitcham
Horton and Wraysbury
Iver
Iver Heath
Langley Marish
Manor Park Saint John the Baptist and Whitby Road
Slough
Stoke Poges
Taplow and Dropmore
Upton cum Chalvey
Wexham

Parishes

Britwell St George
Burnham
Cippenham St Andrew
Colnbrook
Datchet
Dorney
Dropmore
Eton
Farnham Royal
Hedgerley
Hitcham
Horton
Iver
Iver Heath
Langley Marish
Manor Park St John the Baptist Whitby Road
Slough St Paul
Stoke Poges
Taplow
Upton cum Chalvey
Wexham
Wraysbury

Cathedral, Extra Parochial, Closed, Fresh Expressions etc.

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Fresh-expressions-of-Church
Closed Churches Extra parochial Places etc..pdf

Fresh Expressions

Latimer-Minster
St-Marks-Milton-Keynes   

Closed

Hogshaw (closed)
 

Extra-Parochial

Windsor Castle Extra Parochial Place
Christchurch College Extra Parochial Place
Merton Field Extra Parochial Place
Wallingford Castle Extra Parochial Place
Shotover Extra Parochial Place
Bagley Wood Extra Parochial Place
Chandlers Farm Extra Parochial Place
Seacourt Extra Parochial Place
Lands common to Cottisford and Hethe Extra Parochial Place
Blenheim Palace Extra Parochial Place
Clattercote Extra Parochial Place
Cornbury Park Extra Parochial Place

Chipping Norton

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Charlbury w Shorthampton
Chase
Chipping Norton
Forest Edge
Great Tew with Little Tew and Heythrop
Hook Norton w Gt Rollright Swerford and Wigginton
Shipton under Wychwood w Milton under Wychwood Fi

Parishes

Ascott under Wychwood
Chadlington
Charlbury w Shorthampton
Chipping Norton w Over Norton
Churchill
Enstone
Fifield w Idbury
Finstock w Fawler
Great Tew
Heythrop
Hook Norton w Great Rollright Swerford
Kingham and Daylesford
Leafield w Wychwood
Little Compton Chastleton Cornwell Little Rollright and Salford
Little Tew
Milton under Wychwood
Ramsden
Shipton under Wychwood
Spelsbury
Wigginton
Wilcote

Claydon

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Schorne
The Claydons and Swan
Winslow w Gt Horwood and Addington

Parishes

Addington
Barton Hartshorn
Chetwode
Dunton
Edgcott
Granborough
Great Horwood
Grendon Underwood
Hardwick
Hoggeston
Marsh Gibbon
North Marston
Oving w Pitchcott
Preston Bissett
Quainton
The Claydons
Twyford
Waddesdon Westcott Over Winchendon and Fleet Marston
Whitchurch w Creslow
Winslow

Cowley

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Blackbird Leys
Cowley St James
Cowley St John
Headington
Headington Quarry
Headington St Mary
Highfield
Iffley
Littlemore
Marston w Elsfield
New Marston
Ox St Clem
Sandford on Thames

Parishes

Blackbird Leys
Cowley
Cowley St Mary St John
Elsfield
Headington Quarry
Headington St Andrew
Headington St Mary
Highfield
Iffley
Littlemore
Marston
New Marston
Oxford St Clement
Sandford on Thames

Deddington

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Adderbury w Milton
Banbury
Banbury St Francis
Banbury St Hugh
Banbury St Leonard
Banbury St Paul
Bloxham w Milcombe and S Newington
Bodicote
Deddington w Barford Clifton and Hempton
Ironstone
Shires Edge
Wykeham

Parishes

Adderbury
Banbury St Francis
Banbury St Hugh
Banbury St Leonard
Banbury St Mary
Banbury; St Paul
Barford St Michael w Barford St John
Bloxham
Bodicote
Broughton w North Newington
Claydon
Cropredy
Deddington
Drayton Deddington
Epwell
Great Bourton
Hanwell
Horley
Hornton
Milcombe
Mollington
Shenington w Alkerton
Shutford
Sibford
South Newington
Swalcliffe
Tadmarton
Wardington
Wroxton w Balscote

Henley

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Goring and Streatley with South Stoke
Henley Holy Trinity
Henley w Remenham
Langtree
Nettlebed w Bix Highmoor Pishill and Rotherfield
Nuffield
Rotherfield Peppard and Kidmore End and Sonning Co
Shiplake w Dunsden and Harpsden

Parishes

Bix
Checkendon
Goring
Harpsden
Henley on Thames
Ipsden
Kidmore End
Nettlebed with Highmoor
North Stoke
Nuffield
Pishill
Remenham
Rotherfield Greys
Rotherfield Greys Holy Trinity
Rotherfield Peppard
Shiplake w Dunsden
South Stoke
Stoke Row
Streatley
Whitchurch
Woodcote

High Wycombe

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Flackwell Heath
Gt Marlow w Marlow Bottom Lt Marlow and Bisham
Hambleden Valley
Hazlemere
Hedsor and Bourne End
High Wycombe
Hughenden
Lane End w Cadmore End
Loudwater
Stokenchurch and Ibstone
Terriers
W Wycombe w Bledlow Ridge Bradenham and Radnage
Wooburn

Parishes

Bledlow Ridge
Bourne End
Bradenham
Cadmore End
Fawley
Fingest
Flackwell Heath
Great Marlow w Marlow Bottom Little Marlow Bisham
Hambleden w Frieth
Hazlemere
Hedsor
High Wycombe All Saints
High Wycombe Christ the Servant King
High Wycombe Saint Andrew
High Wycombe Saint Anne and Saint Peter
High Wycombe Saint James
High Wycombe Saint Mary and Saint George
Hughenden
Ibstone
Lane End
Loudwater
Medmenham
Radnage
Stokenchurch
Terriers
Turville
West Wycombe
Wooburn

Maidenhead and Windsor

Boyne Hill
Bray and Braywood
Burchetts Green
Clewer St Andrew
Cox Green
Dedworth
Furze Platt
Maidenhead St Andr and St Mary
Maidenhead St Luke
New Windsor
Old Windsor
The Cookhams
Waltham
White Waltham w Shottesbrooke

Parishes

Bray w Braywood
Burchetts Green
Clewer St Andrew
Clewer St Stephen with Spital
Cookham
Cookham Dean
Cox Green
Dedworth
Furze Platt
Maidenhead Boyne Hill
Maidenhead St Andrew
Maidenhead St Luke
New Windsor
Old Windsor
Shottesbrooke
Waltham
Windsor Holy Trinity

Milton Keynes

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Bletchley
Fenny Stratford
Milton Keynes
Stantonbury and Willen
Stony Stratford with Calverton
Walton Milton Keynes
Water Eaton
Watling Valley
Wolverton
Woughton

Parishes

Bletchley
Christ the Cornerstone Milton Keynes
Fenny Stratford
Stantonbury Willen
Stony Stratford St Mary and Giles
Walton Milton Keynes
Water Eaton
Watling Valley Milton Keynes
Wolverton Holy Trinity
Wolverton St George the Martyr
Woughton

Mursley

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Cottesloe
Ivinghoe w Pitstone Slapton Marsworth
Newton Longville Mursley Swanbourne Little Horw
The Brickhills and Stoke Hammond

Parishes

Aston Abbots
Bow Brickhill
Cheddington w Mentmore
CublingtonSt Nicholas
Drayton Parslow
Great Brickhill
Ivinghoe w Pitstone
Little Brickhill
Little Horwood
Marsworth
Mursley
Newton Longville
Slapton
Soulbury
Stewkley
Stoke Hammond
Swanbourne
Wing w Grove
Wingrave

Newbury

2015 2016  2017

Benefices

East Downland
Greenham
Hermitage
Hungerford and Denford
Lambourn Valley
Newbury St George and St John
Newbury St Nicolas and Speen St Mary
Shaw cum Donnington
Thatcham
The Walbury Beacon
West Downland

Parishes

Beedon
Boxford
Brightwalton w Catmore
Chaddleworth
Chieveley w Winterbourne Oare
Cold Ash
Combe
Compton
East Garston
East Ilsley
Eastbury
Enborne
Farnborough All Saints
Fawley
Great Shefford
Greenham
Hampstead Norreys
Hamstead Marshall
Hermitage
Hungerford w Denford
Inkpen
Kintbury
Lambourn
Leckhampstead
Newbury St George
Newbury St John the Evangelist
Newbury St Nicolas
Peasemore
Shaw cum Donnington
Speen
Stockcross
Thatcham
Welford w Wickham
West Ilsley
West Woodhay
Yattendon and Frilsham

Newport

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Gayhurst w Ravenstone Stoke Goldington etc  
Hanslope w Castlethorpe  
Lamp  
Lavendon w Cold Brayfield Clifton Reynes etc  
Newport Pagnell w Lathbury and Moulsoe  
Olney  
Sherington w Chicheley N Crawley Astwood and Har  

Parishes

Clifton Reynes  
Emberton  
Gayhurst  
Hanslope  
Haversham w Little Linford  
Lathbury  
Lavendon  
Moulsoe  
Newport Pagnell  
Newton Blossomville  
Olney  
Ravenstone  
Sherington w Chicheley North Crawley Astwood Hardmead  
Stoke Goldington  
Tyringham w Filgrave  
Weston Underwood  

Oxford

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Aldate
Kidlington w Hampton Poyle
Osney
Ox St Andrew
Ox St Ebbe w H Trinity and St Peter le Bailey
Ox St Giles and SS Phil and Jas w St Marg
Ox St Mary Magd
Ox St Mary V w St Cross and St Pet
Ox St Matt
Ox St Mich w St Martin and All SS
Oxford Saint Barnabas and Saint Paul with Saint Th
S Hinksey
Summertown
Wolvercote and Wytham

Parishes

Kidlington w Hampton Poyle
North Hinksey with Botley
Oxford St Aldate
Oxford St Andrew
Oxford St Barnabas w St Thomas the Martyr
Oxford St Ebbe w Holy Trinity St Peter le Bailey
Oxford St Frideswide w Binsey
Oxford St Giles
Oxford St Mary Magdalen
Oxford St Mary the Virgin with St. Cross with St. Peter in the East
Oxford St Matthew
Oxford St Michael St Martin All Saints
Oxford St Philip St James w St Margaret
South Hinksey
Summertown St Michael All Angels
Wolvercote
Wytham

Reading

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Caversham St Andr
Caversham Thameside and Mapledurham
Earley St Nicholas
Earley St Peter
Earley Trinity
Emmer Green St. Barnabas w Caversham Park
Loddon Reach
Reading Christ Church
Reading Greyfriars
Reading Holy Trinity
Reading Saint Laurence
Reading Saint Mark and All Saints
Reading St Agnes w St Paul and St Barnabas
Reading St Giles
Reading St Jo
Reading St Luke w St Bartholomew
Reading St Mary the Virgin
Reading St Matthew
Southlake St James
Tilehurst Saint Catherione and Calcot Saint Birinu
Tilehurst Saint George and Saint Mary Magdalen
Tilehurst St Michael
Woodley Saint John

Parishes

Beech Hill
Caversham Park Church
Caversham St Andrew
Caversham Thameside and Mapledurham
Earley St Nicolas
Earley St Peter
Earley Trinity
Emmer Green
Reading Christ Church
Reading Greyfriars
Reading Holy Trinity
Reading St Agnes with St Paul and St. Barnabas
Reading St Giles
Reading St John the Evangelist St Stephen
Reading St Laurence
Reading St Luke
Reading St Mary the Virgin
Reading St Matthew
Shinfield
Southlake St James
Spencers Wood Grazeley
St Mark All Saints Reading
Swallowfield
Tilehurst St Catherine and Calcot Saint Birinus
Tilehurst St George
Tilehurst St Mary Magdalen
Tilehurst St Michael
Woodley St John the Evangelist
Woodley-Emmanuel

Sonning

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Arborfield w Barkham
Crowthorne
Finchampstead and California
Owlsmoor
Ruscombe and Twyford with Hurst
Sandhurst
Sonning
Wargrave w Knowl Hill
Winnersh formerly Bearwood
Wokingham All SS
Wokingham St Paul
Wokingham St Sebastian

Parishes

Arborfield
Barkham
Crowthorne
Finchampstead and California
Hurst
Owlsmoor
Ruscombe Twyford
Sandhurst
Sonning
Wargrave w Knowl Hill
Winnersh
Wokingham
Wokingham St Paul
Wokingham St Sebastian

Vale of White Horse

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Cherbury w Gainfield
Gt Coxwell w Buscot Coleshill etc
Gt Faringdon w Lt Coxwell
Shrivenham and Ashbury
Stanford in the Vale w Goosey and Hatford
Uffington Shellingford Woolstone and Baulking

Parishes

Ashbury
Baulking
Buscot
Charney Bassett
Coleshill
Compton Beauchamp
Eaton Hastings
Faringdon
Gainfield
Great Coxwell
Hinton Waldrist
Longcot w Fernham
Longworth
Lyford
Shellingford
Shrivenham w Watchfield Bourton
Stanford in the Vale w Goosey Hatford
Uffington
Woolstone

Wallingford

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Cholsey Moulsford
Didcot All SS
Didcot St Peter
Harwell w Chilton
The Churn
Wallingford

Parishes

Aston Tirrold
Blewbury
Brightwell cum Sotwell
Chilton
Cholsey
Crowmarsh Gifford
Didcot All Saints
Didcot St Peter
Didcot-Ladygrove
Hagbourne
Harwell
Moulsford
North Moreton
South Moreton
Upton
Wallingford St Mary le More All Hallows

Wantage

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Ridgeway
Vale
Wantage
Wantage Downs

Parishes

Ardington w Lockinge
Challow
Childrey w West Challow
Denchworth
East Hendred
Grove
Hanney
Letcombe Bassett
Letcombe Regis
Sparsholt w Kingston Lisle
Wantage
West Hendred

Wendover

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Aston Clinton w Buckland and Drayton Beauchamp
Ellesborough The Kimbles and Stoke Mandeville
Gt Missenden w Ballinger and Lt Hampden
Leonard
Lt Missenden
Prestwood and Gt Hampden
The Lee
Wendover and Halton
Weston Turville

Parishes

Aston Clinton
Buckland
Cholesbury
Drayton Beauchamp
Ellesborough
Great Hampden
Great Missenden w Ballinger Little Hampden
Halton
Hawridge
Kimble
Little Missenden
Prestwood
St Leonards
Stoke Mandeville
The Lee
Wendover
Weston Turville

Witney

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Bampton w Clanfield
Brize Norton Carterton
Burford Fulbrook Taynton Asthall Swinbrook and Wi
Cogges and S Leigh
Ducklington
Lower Windrush
Minster Lovell
N Leigh
Shill Valley and Broadshire
Witney

Parishes

Alvescot
Asthall w Swinbrook Widford
Bampton w Clanfield
Black Bourton
Brize Norton
Broadwell w Kelmscott
Broughton Poggs w Filkins
Burford
Carterton
Cogges
Duklington
Fulbrook
Holwell
Kencot
Langford
Little Faringdon
Minster Lovell
North Leigh
Northmoor
Shilton
South Leigh
Standlake
Stanton Harcourt
Taynton
Westwell
Witney
Yelford

Woodstock

2015 2016 2017

Benefices

Blenheim
Eynsham and Cassington
Hanborough and Freeland
Steeple Aston w N Aston and Tackley
Stonesfield w Combe Longa
Westcote Barton with Steeple Barton Duns Tew and
Wootton w Glympton and Kiddington
Yarnton-with-Begbroke-and-Shipton-on-Cherwell

Parishes

Begbroke
Bladon
Cassington
Combe Longa
Duns Tew
Eynsham
Freeland
Hanborough
North Aston
Over w Nether Worton
Sandford St Martin
Shipton on Cherwell
Steeple Aston
Steeple Barton
Stonesfield
Tackley
Westcote Barton
Woodstock
Wootton Glympton and Kiddington
Yarnton